ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR N17337 Woodland Park, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 January 2007
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Operated by:Mesa Airlines
On behalf of:America West Express
Registration: N17337
MSN: 7337
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:19629
Cycles:15438
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Woodland Park, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Flightnumber:2985
Narrative:
While climbing through 24,000 feet, CRJ200's No. 1 engine experienced a fan disk separation, which resulted in the separation of the inlet, fan rotor assembly, the fan containment case, and portions of the thrust reverser.
The airplane's flight crew declared an emergency and immediately returned and landed uneventfully at the Denver International Airport at 17:30. The aircraft itself sustained minor damage to the fuselage, left engine pylon, and tail section during the engine separation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fatigue fracture, which resulted in the separation of the No.1 engine fan disk. Contributing factors in the accident were the operators' maintenance personnel lack of training to be able to detect arc-out damage on the fan disk, and the fan disk manufacturer's inadequate electro-chemical etch match marking process of the fan disk to forward fan shaft that allowed for the initiation of a fatigue point that was undetected at the time of original manufacture."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: DEN07IA055
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 962 km (601 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org