Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 25 January 2007 |
Time: | 16:01 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 1900D |
Operator: | Alsair |
Registration: | F-HALS |
MSN: | UE-379 |
First flight: | 1999 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3338 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France |
Destination airport: | St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), Switzerland |
Flightnumber: | 011 |
Narrative:On approach to Samedan Airport (SMV), the crew did not obtain three greens. The nosegear did not appear locked down. After a go around it was established from another aircraft that the nosegear was down. A normal approach was then carried out. Upon landing the nosegear retracted and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. It turned left, departed the runway and collided with a snow bank.
The landing gear was probably damaged by a foreign object upon retraction after takeoff from Paris. Maintenance was accomplished on the landing gear during the 50-hours inspection prior to the accident flight. A tool was possibly left inside the landing gear bay.
Probable Cause:
CAUSES: The accident was due to the fact that after touchdown the nose landing gear retracted due to damage and thereby control of the airplane was lost, whereupon it collided with obstacles.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerland  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 9 months | Accident number: | Nr. 2052 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion
Sources:
» BFU
Photos

accident date:
25-01-2007type: Beechcraft 1900D
registration: F-HALS
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to St. Moritz-Samedan Airport as the crow flies is 614 km (384 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.