ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N777AJ Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 February 2007
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Horizon Timber Services Inc.
Registration: N777AJ
MSN: BB-1638
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:1834
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG), United States of America
Destination airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 King Air, N777AJ, was substantially damaged due to acceleration forces incurred during an uncontrolled descent and recovery from cruise at flight level (FL) 270. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight crew reported they depressurized the airplane after a cracked/shattered windshield. They then donned their oxygen masks but were unable to obtain oxygen from the oxygen system resulting in their loss of consciousness. They later regained consciousness, recovered from the descent, and landed without further incident at Cape Girardeau Regional Airport, Cape Girardeau, Missouri. The 14 CFR Part 91 business flight was operating on an instrument flight rules plan. The pilot and copilot were uninjured. The flight originated from Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field (ROG), Rogers, Arkansas, at 0839.

The business flight was a positioning flight with no passengers aboard. The pilot had the copilot accompany him on the positioning flight so that the copilot could accumulate flight time. The copilot was not a company pilot and had not attended or completed an initial/recurrent training course for the airplane or received a checkout in the airplane.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The company pilot's poor judgment before and during the flight, including turning the oxygen system ready switch to the OFF position after he conducted the preflight inspection and using an unapproved checklist, which did not provide guidance for a fractured windshield and resulted in his depressurizing the airplane."

Members Hersman and Sumwalt did not approve this probable cause. Member Hersman filed a dissenting statement, with which Member Sumwalt concurred. Hersman stated that the fracturing of the windshield should be cited as a contributing cause of this accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: CHI07LA063
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200-Super-King-Air-N777AJ
accident date: 02-02-2007
type: Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
registration: N777AJ
accident date: 02-02-2007
registration: N777AJ
accident date: 02-02-2007
registration: N777AJ
accident date: 02-02-2007
registration: N777AJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR to Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA as the crow flies is 1351 km (844 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org