ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F HK-4277 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 4 February 2007
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F
Operator:TAMPA Colombia
Registration: HK-4277
MSN: 45976/372
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 CFMI CFM56-2C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 724
Narrative:
The Tampa Colombia DC-8 operated on a cargo flight to Miami (MIA). The captain stated that during the landing rollout on runway 09R, while the airplane was at a speed of about 100-120 knots, and while the thrust reversers were deployed, the airplane began to lean and veer to the right. He said that he initially thought it may have been due to the crosswind, but he soon realized that the landing gear had collapsed. The captain estimated that when the airplane began to lean and veer it was positioned in the vicinity of taxiway T-2, and the airplane stopped in the vicinity of taxiway U. The flight crew then evacuated the airplane onto the taxiway via the L1 door slide.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper torque of a landing gear lockbolt by company maintenance personnel during landing gear installation."

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar

Photos

photo of DC-8-71F-HK-4277
accident date: 04-02-2007
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F
registration: HK-4277

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2232 km (1395 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 84th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org