Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 FEB 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 2R
Operator:P. Kekys
Registration: LY-AJG
C/n / msn: 1G178-48
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) (Greenland)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The An-2 LY-AJG was being ferried from Europe to Canada in September 2006. It passed through Vagar, Reykjavik and Kulusuk before landing at Narsarsuaq (UAK). It was parked there for several months. Severe winds caused substantial damage to the plane. The undercarriage collapsed and the left wings were damaged.

Sources:
» Vága Floghavn News > 14.02.2007: Wrecked

Photos
photo of Antonov 2R LY-AJG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share