ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N1308T Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 February 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N1308T
MSN: 47315/433
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 sustained substantial damage to the fuselage in a towing mishap at Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP). The towing truck became wedged under the fuselage with the nose of the airplane lifted off the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 69th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org