Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:07 FEB 2007
Time:ca 09:30
Type:IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:P. Pichay
Registration: RP-C1047
C/n / msn: 654
First flight: 1971-08-16 (35 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: unk
Location:off Suba-Basbas (Philippines)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Destination airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Narrative:
The Islander departed Davao (DVO) at 07:19 and was expected to arrive at the Mactan-Cebu International Airport to refuel by 09:30. On approach to the airport, the pilot reported engine vibrations. The airplane ditched just offshore.

Sources:
» Engine trouble downs solon’s plane (Sun Star, 8-2-2007)

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
16 AUG 1971 G-AYXF first flight
CS-AGH ALAR Lisbon
H4-WPB Western Pacific Air Service
RP-C1047 Paradise Air Service
RP-C1047 P. Pichay

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport to Cebu Airport as the crow flies is 396 km (248 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share