ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1116Y Alliance Airport, NE (AIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 February 2007
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Suburban Air Freight
Registration: N1116Y
MSN: 208B0368
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:7248
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of Alliance Airport, NE (AIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Scottsbluff-Western Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF), United States of America
Flightnumber: 22
Narrative:
Suburban Air Freight flight 22 departed Omaha-Eppley (OMA) at 23:45 for a non-scheduled domestic cargo flight to Scottsbluff (BFF). The pilot was dispatched to Scottsbluff instead of his usual destination, Alliance Airport, NE (AIA) because Scottsbluff had a precision instrument approach, while Alliance Airport did not. The pilot elected to fly to his usual airport, and attempted a nonprecision instrument approach. The airport had both a VOR and an NDB approach. The NDB approach was noted as being out of service, although there was still a radio signal coming from the navigation aid. The pilot was cleared for the VOR approach, although instrumentation inside the cockpit was found set for the NDB approach, and radar track data disclosed that the flight path was consistent with the NDB approach path, not the VOR's. The airport's reported weather was 1.25 miles visibility, with a 200-foot overcast in mist. The airport's minimum NDB approach altitude is 652 feet above touchdown height. The airplane did not reach the runway, and collided with a pole and a building.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's descent below minimum descent altitude while on a nonprecision approach. A contributing factor was a low ceiling."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CHI07FA068
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N1116Y
accident date: 08-02-2007
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N1116Y

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE to Scottsbluff-Western Nebraska Regional Airport, NE as the crow flies is 639 km (399 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org