ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GKCJ Berbegamau Airstrip, QC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 11 February 2007
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GKCJ
MSN: 698
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Berbegamau Airstrip, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kattiniq/Donaldson Lake Airport, QC (YAU), Canada
Destination airport:Berbegamau Airstrip, QC, Canada
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter was transporting mining material between Donaldson Lake (YAU) and Berbegamau. During the landing, the aircraft struck a snow bank and the nose wheel broke on impact. Nobody was injured. The aircraft's nose wheel was substantially damaged.
The Berbegamau Airstrip is located near the New Quebec Crater in Northern Quebec.

Sources:
» TC
» CADORS Number: 2007Q0280

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org