Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:15 FEB 2007
Type:Boeing 737-7Q8
Operator:Air Mauritanie
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Airplane damage: None
Location:Las Palmas-Gando AB (LPA) (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN), Mauritania
Destination airport:Nouadhibou Airport (NDB/GQPP), Mauritania
Narrative:
A man armed with two hand guns seized the 737 shortly after take-off from Mauritania's capital, Nouakchott. He reportedly demanded to be flown to France. It tried to land at Dakhla, in Western Sahara, but Moroccan authorities refused permission. The plane continued to Las Palmas where it landed safely. Passengers and crew overpowered the man and he was arrested by Spanish police.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nouakchott Airport to Nouadhibou Airport as the crow flies is 333 km (208 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share