Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321999

Date:Thursday 15 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Stellavia
Registration: 5Y-BNN
MSN: 208B0683
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Walikale -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Walikale Airstrip
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan operated out of Goma regularly. On February 15 the airplane departed for Walikale, carrying food. Weather at Walikale was poor. The pilot made three attempts to land. Nothing more was heard from the plane. A rescue mission was launched, but the plane was not located. Also, an ELT signal was not received. By March 2007 the plane still had not been found.
The airplane was reportedly operating on behalf of the DRC company Stellavia. Press reported indicate that the company Pass Word, of which the pilot was director, had leased the airplane from Blue Nile Limited.

Fatality index and aircraft damage are presumed.

Sources:

Kenyan pilot goes missing in DRC (The Standard 9-3-2007)

Location