ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 170-100 SE (ERJ-170SE) N862RW Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 18 February 2007
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 170-100 SE (ERJ-170SE)
Operator:Shuttle America
On behalf of:Delta Connection
Registration: N862RW
MSN: 17000098
First flight: 2005
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE), United States of America
Flightnumber:6448
Narrative:
Flight 6448 departed Atlanta (ATL) at 13:31. The first officer was flying the airplane. The captain reported they were cleared for the ILS runway 24R approach. Approximately 10 minutes prior to landing, air traffic control changed the landing runway to runway 28. The captain stated they were informed that the runway visual range (RVR) was 6,000 feet and that the braking action was fair. Also, the glideslope for the ILS runway 28 approach was unusable at the time of the accident due to the snow. After passing the final approach fix, they were informed that the RVR had decreased to 2,000 feet. The captain had the approach lights in sight and at 50 feet above the ground, he had the runway in sight. The first officer then turned off the autopilot to land. At 30 feet above the ground the captain momentarily lost sight of the runway. He then regained sight of the runway and the airplane was landed. They encountered strong gusty winds during the landing flare and after touchdown they could barely see the runway lights and taxiway turn-offs. Despite the use of full reverse and braking, the airplane did not seem to slow down. The airplane traveled off the runway and into the snow covered grass and went partially through the fence before coming to a stop more than 150 feet past the end of the runway. Runway 28 is 6017 feet long.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the flight crew to execute a missed approach when visual cues for the runway were not distinct and identifiable. Contributing to the accident were (1) the crew’s decision to descend to the instrument landing system decision height instead of the localizer (glideslope out) minimum descent altitude; (2) the first officer’s long landing on a short contaminated runway and the crew’s failure to use reverse thrust and braking to their maximum effectiveness; (3) the captain’s fatigue, which affected his ability to effectively plan for and monitor the approach and landing; and (4) Shuttle America’s failure to administer an attendance policy that permitted flight crewmembers to call in as fatigued without fear of reprisals."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: NTSB AAR-08-01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Runway excursion

Sources:
» SKYbrary 
» NTSB/AAR-08/01

METAR Weather report:
20:17 UTC / 15:17 local time:
KCLE 182017Z 33013G19KT 1/4SM +SN BKN003 BKN010 OVC015 M08/M11 A3003 RMK AO2 P0000

20:33 UTC / 15:33 local time:
KCLE 182033Z 32013KT 1 1/2SM -SN SCT003 BKN011 OVC028 M08/M11 A3004 RMK AO2 P0000

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Embraer-ERJ-170-100SE-N862RW
accident date: 18-02-2007
type: Embraer ERJ-170-100SE
registration: N862RW
accident date: 18-02-2007
type: Embraer ERJ-170-100SE
registration: N862RW
photo of Embraer-ER-J170-100SE-N862RW
accident date: 18-02-2007
type: Embraer ER-J170-100SE
registration: N862RW
photo of Embraer-ERJ-170SE-N862RW
accident date: 18-02-2007
type: Embraer ERJ-170SE
registration: N862RW
accident date: 18-02-2007
type: Embraer ERJ-170SE
registration: N862RW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA to Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 888 km (555 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org