ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP ST-AQE Geneina Airport (EGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 February 2007
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operating for:AZZA Transport
Leased from:United Arabian Airlines
Registration: ST-AQE
MSN: 01400106
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Geneina Airport (EGN) (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN), Sudan
Narrative:
The UN reported a crash-landing of an An-12 cargo plane. The report says that howitzers and up to 50 wooden boxes were unloaded after the accident.

Sources:
» UN

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-ST-AQE
accident date: 24-02-2007
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: ST-AQE
accident date: 24-02-2007
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: ST-AQE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Geneina Airport as the crow flies is 1106 km (691 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org