ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A YV265T Valencia Airport (VLN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 February 2007
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV265T
MSN: 380-2
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Valencia Airport (VLN) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC), Venezuela
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLN/SVVA), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Rockwell Sabreliner 75A jet was damaged when it suffered a runway excursion after landing at Valencia Airport (VLN), Venezuela.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Rescate.com
» Air-Britain Photographic Images Collection: YV265T at Valencia
» Photo on Flickr, Nov 2013, stored at FXE in poor condition

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport to Valencia Airport as the crow flies is 353 km (220 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org