Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:03 MAR 2007
Time:ca 16:40
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operator:LFH Luftverkehr Friesland Harle
Registration: D-ILFB
C/n / msn: 2271
First flight: 1994-04-25 (12 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming 0-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ruhnu Airport (Estonia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pärnu Airport (EEPU), Estonia
Destination airport:Ruhnu Airport (EERU), Estonia
Narrative:
The Islander overshot the runway on landing in poor weather. It ended up in trees.

Sources:
» Delfi

Photos
photo of Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander D-ILFB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share