Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 MAR 2007
Type:Saab 340A
Operator:First Kuwaiti Trading & Contracting
Registration: OD-IST
C/n / msn: 013
First flight: 1984-11-25 (22 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-5A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) (Kuwait)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck vehicles while taxiing, badly damaging the wing. The airplane was dismantled and stored at Kuwait International Airport (KWI).

Sources:
» Airlinerlist.com

Photos
photo of Saab 340A SE-ISO
SE-ISO was sold to Argentina in 1995 and was bought by First Kuwaiti in December 2005

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share