ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R EW-32744 Ostromechevo, Brest district
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 14 March 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aviakompania Grodno
Registration: EW-32744
MSN: 1G212-49
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ostromechevo, Brest district (   Belarus)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
At a height of 10 meters the engine temperature increased and the engine subsequently failed. A forced landing was carried out in a field , damaging the engine, undercarriage and lower left wing.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org