ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) LZ-LDD Kish Island Airport (KIH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 16 March 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operating for:Kish Air
Leased from:Bulgarian Air Charter
Registration: LZ-LDD
MSN: 49218/1274
First flight: 1986-04-04 (21 years)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kish Island Airport (KIH) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Kish Island Airport (KIH/OIBK), Iran
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a hard landing accident.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and rebuilt into a coffee shop at the airport.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» myaviation.ir
» airliners.net

Photos

photo of MD-82-LZ-LDD
accident date: 16-03-2007
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-82
registration: LZ-LDD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Kish Island Airport as the crow flies is 197 km (123 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 24th loss
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 68th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org