Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 MAR 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Air Trek
Registration: N511AT
C/n / msn: 500-0166
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:22015
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: unk
Location:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD), United States of America
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY), United States of America
Narrative:
a Cessna 500, N511AT, operated by Air Trek, Inc., was substantially damaged during landing at Beverly Municipal Airport (BVY), Massachusetts. None of the four crewmembers or two passengers were injured. The air ambulance flight was flying a GPS runway 16 approach at Beverly (BVY). After passing the initial approach fix they entered a cloud, and noticed that there was "quite a bit of wind" which they had to compensate for. Moments later, the first officer noticed that they were picking up a trace amount of rime ice on the windscreen; however, since neither pilot saw any ice on the wings, the deicing boots were never activated. As they neared the final approach fix (FAF), they "added a notch" of approach flaps, and then added full flaps when they crossed the FAF. After reaching the minimum descent altitude, they acquired the field and the visual approach slope indicator (VASI). Once established on the VASI, the approach to landing seemed normal until reaching approximately 100 feet above ground level. The crew then experienced what they described as a "burble," and the airplane rolled "steeply" to the right, striking the surface of the runway overrun area. After landing and taxiing to the ramp, the flight crew conducted a postflight inspection of the airplane. They noted that approximately 4 feet of the right wing was bent upward about 10 degrees, and "Light rime ice" was present on the leading edges of the wings, horizontal stabilizer and radome.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate guidance and procedures provided by the airplane manufacturer regarding operation of the pneumatic de-icing boots. Also causal was the Federal Aviation Administration's inadequate directives which failed to require manufacturers to direct flightcrews to immediately operate pneumatic deicing boots upon entering icing conditions."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL to Beverly Airport, MA as the crow flies is 1998 km (1249 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share