Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 MAR 2007
Time:13:49
Type:Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAD
C/n / msn: 177
First flight: 1982-01-15 (25 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) (Turkey) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Narrative:
The Airbus overran runway 24 by 30 m and came to rest tilting to the right resting on its nr.2 engine, close to the airport perimeter fence.

Events:

Sources:
» Yahoo

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara-Esenboga Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share