| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 23 MAR 2007 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900C |
| Operator: | XOJet |
| Registration: | N129KJ |
| C/n / msn: | 184 |
| First flight: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3130 |
| Engines: | 3 Honeywell TFE 731-58R |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO (RIL) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale Airport, AZ (KSDL), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO (RIL), United States of America |
Narrative:Falcon 900C N129KJ departed Scottsdale on a repositioning flight to Rifle (RIL).
The crew reported the en route portion of the flight was uneventful. As the airplane approached RIL, the crew checked the automated surface observing system (ASOS) report which reported the sky overcast at 4,000 feet and no rain. During the downwind leg to runway 26, the crew could see the runway. Prior to the final approach fix for the ILS approach to runway 26 and approximately 8 miles from the airport, the crew had the runway in sight. The crew communicated their intentions on the RIL common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). The pilot flew the airplane on the glideslope approximately Vref (Final Approach Speed) 128 knots plus 10-15 knots, then below 1,000 feet, Vref plus 10 knots. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down approximately 1,500 feet from the approach end of runway 26. The co-pilot reported the airbrake was in the #2 position and they had "good anti-skid indication" after touchdown. The pilot "egan braking, deployed the thrust reverser, and continued to increase brake pressure as it didn't seem like a normal deceleration rate. With approximately 2,500 feet of runway remaining, the airplane continued to not decelerate normally, and the pilot knew they did not have enough runway to execute a go-around. With approximately 1,000 feet of runway remaining, the pilot pulled the parking brake to the second detent, and the aircraft slid off the end of the runway into the dirt and muddy terrain. It came to rest 268 feet past the runway end. The right main landing gear trunnion had sheared from it's attach points, rotated up and punctured wing skin. The main landing gear strut impacted the aft spar and sheared rib 3, which compromised the wing fuel tank. The forward main landing gear trunnion exited the forward trunnion bore, and the aft spar was fractured.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to land with excessive airspeed during the approach and failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure execute a missed approach, to use available reverse thrust in a timely manner, and the wet, ungrooved, downsloped runway."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB Identification: DEN07LA078
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Scottsdale Airport, AZ to Rifle-Garfield County Airport, CO as the crow flies is 750 km (469 miles).