ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 36A N527PA Hampton-Newport News/Williamsburg Airport, VA (PHF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 March 2007
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 36A
Operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N527PA
MSN: 36A-019
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:15152
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hampton-Newport News/Williamsburg Airport, VA (PHF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hampton-Newport News/Williamsburg Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF), United States of America
Destination airport:Hampton-Newport News/Williamsburg Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF), United States of America
Narrative:
During takeoff from runway 20 at Newport News (PHF), as the airplane approached 120 knots, the crew heard a "loud pop." The airplane began to pull to the left, and the pilot flying aborted the takeoff by retarding the throttles and applying maximum braking. The airplane began to "fishtail" down the runway and the pilot not flying activated the drag chute. The drag chute appeared to be inoperative, and the pilots were unable to stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane continued off the right side, impacted a runway light, and came to rest in the grass. Both of the left main landing gear tires had blown, and the left main landing gear was separated from the airplane. Additionally, substantial damage was noted to the left wing spar.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the landing gear tires due to foreign object damage (FOD) on the runway. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the drag chute."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: NYC07LA087
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tire failure
Foreign Object Debris
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB id NYC07LA087

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org