ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188C Electra XA-AEG Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 29 March 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Operator:Mex-Jet Cargo
Registration: XA-AEG
MSN: 1147
First flight: 1960-08-16 (46 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (   Panama)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
At start up one of the propellers hit a ground power unit. The no. 2 prop disintegrated with debris puncturing the fuselage. A small fire is said to have erupted.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1351 km (845 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org