ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) N877GA Sanford, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 March 2007
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N877GA
MSN: 53467/2102
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:22139
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sanford, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Portsmouth Regional Airport, OH (PMH/KPMH), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB), United States of America
Flightnumber:758
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83), operated by Allegiant Air as flight 758, landed with the nose landing gear (NLG) retracted at the Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB), Florida. The airplane received substantial damage. One passenger received minor injuries.
The flight originated from Portsmouth, New Hampshire, at 12:55.
The flight crew was in cruise flight when a master caution light illuminated indicating a loss of the right hydraulic system pressure and hydraulic fluid. The crew used the checklist to trouble shoot the system and attempted to manually extend the main and nose landing gear (NLG) using the alternate extension control lever. Both main gear extended and locked into place; however the NLG did not extend. The airplane was landed with the NLG in the retracted position. Initial inspection of the airplane revealed that a B-nut to the check valve on the rudder power hydraulic shut off valve, was separated from the valve resulting in a total loss of right hydraulic quantity and pressure. Examination of the hydraulic tube, including the B-nut and check valve, did not reveal any abnormalities. Examination of the cockpit revealed the landing gear handle was in the stowed position. A placard on the alternate landing gear extension lever stated, "Pull up forcibly Full Stroke." The airplane was placed on jacks and maintenance personnel successfully extended the nose landing gear. The alternate gear extension control system was also inspected and no defects were noted.

Probable Cause:

The flight crew's failure to complete the checklist and adhere to airplane placards. Contributing to the accident was a separation of a B-nut on the rudder power hydraulic shut off valve for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: MIA07LA068
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portsmouth Regional Airport, OH to Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1121 km (701 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org