Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 MAR 2007
Time:ca 06:00
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Airlink
Registration: P2-ALU
C/n / msn: 110232
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kandrian (Papua New Guinea) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Hoskins Airport (HKN), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The plane left Jackson’s Airport, Port Moresby, at 03.50 on a freight run with newspapers. The airplane crashed between Gasmata and Kandrian.

Sources:
» Pilots killed in air crash (Post-Courier, 2-4-2007)

Photos
photo of Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante VH-XFO
VH-XFO was bought by Transstate Airlines in April 1997 and was bought by Airlink as P2-ALU in August 2001

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Moresby-Jackson Field to Hoskins Airport as the crow flies is 563 km (352 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share