ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP D6-CAK Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 9 April 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Comores Aviation
Registration: D6-CAK
MSN: 841219
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN) (   Comoros)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV), Comoros
Destination airport:Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA/FMCI), Comoros
Flightnumber: 611
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP passenger plane, operating Comores Aviation flight KR611 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN), Comoros. All fifteen on board survived the accident.
The crew aborted the takeoff from runway 28, but the airplane could not be stopped on the runway. It continued until it came to rest near a river bed.
Runway 28 is a 1350 m / 4429ft long asphalt runway.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» www.comores-online.com

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-D6-CAK
accident date: 09-04-2007
type: Let L-410UVP
registration: D6-CAK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anjouan-Ouani Airport to Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport as the crow flies is 74 km (46 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org