ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR N8905F Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 April 2007
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Operated by:Pinnacle Airlines
On behalf of:Northwest Airlink
Registration: N8905F
MSN: 7905
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC), United States of America
Flightnumber:4712
Narrative:
Flight 4712 departed Minneapolis (MSP) at 21:44. The flight was cleared for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 28 by Minneapolis Air Route Traffic Control Center. Weather was reported as snowing. Automatic weather observation data indicated at 00:30, the visibility was one-half mile in
snow, with indefinite ceiling and vertical visibility of 200 feet. Snow removal operations were in progress at the airport, and the flight crew communicated directly with airport operations regarding the runway conditions. After landing, the airplane overran the departure end of runway 28, which is 6,501 feet long, with an additional 200 feet of pavement. Initial examination indicates that the airplane exited the paved surface onto a grassy snow-covered field, the nose gear separated from the fuselage, and the airplane came to rest about 100 feet beyond the pavement. The passengers and crew exited the airplane via
the main cabin door.
Weather reported shortly after the accident (00:53, 04:53 UTC) was: KTVC 120453Z 02008KT 1/4SM SN VV002 00/M01 A2951 RMK AO2 SLP000 P0008 T00001006 400221022= [Wind 020 degrees at 8 kts, visibility 1/4 miles, snow, vertical visibility 200ft, temperature 0C dewpoint -1C, QNH 29.51in]

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilots’ decision to land at Cherry Capital Airport (TVC), Traverse City, Michigan, without performing a required landing distance assessment based on runway contamination initially reported by TVC ground operations personnel and continuing reports of deteriorating weather and runway conditions throughout the approach. This poor decision-making likely reflected the effects of fatigue produced by a long, demanding duty day; and, for the captain, the duties associated with check airman functions. Contributing to the accident were 1) the Federal Aviation Administration pilot flight and duty time regulations that permitted the pilots’ long, demanding duty day and 2) the TVC operations supervisor’s use of ambiguous and unspecific radio phraseology in providing runway braking information."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: NTSB AAR-08-02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Runway excursion

Sources:
» SKYbrary 
» NTSB press release April 24, 2007
» Pinnacle Airlines Flight 4712 (Pinnacle Airlines news release 12-4-2007)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Canadair-CRJ-200LR-N8905F
accident date: 12-04-2007
type: Canadair CRJ-200LR
registration: N8905F

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI as the crow flies is 598 km (374 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org