| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 20 APR 2007 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 |
| Operator: | Bahamasair |
| Registration: | C6-BFN |
| C/n / msn: | 159 |
| First flight: | 1989 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB) (Bahamas)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas |
| Destination airport: | Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM), Bahamas |
Narrative:On touchdown the left landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
» Probe Continues Into Crash Landing In Eleuthera (The Bahama Journal, 10-5-2007)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nassau International Airport to Governor's Harbour Airport as the crow flies is 117 km (73 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.