ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander 8R-GET Kopinang
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 25 April 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Air Services Limited - ASL
Registration: 8R-GET
MSN: 484
First flight: 1976-01-15 (31 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kopinang (   Guyana)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kato Airport (KTO/SYKT), Guyana
Destination airport:Kopinang Airfield (SYKO), Guyana
Narrative:
The Islander operated on a flight from Ogle to Kato, Kopinang and Madhia before returning to Ogle. The aircraft landed at Kato (KTO) and spent approximately two hours on the ground because of bad weather before departing at 13:45 hrs on a twenty minute flight to Kopinang. En route the airplane contacted trees and crashed.

Sources:
» Three die in crash (Stabroek News, 27-4-2007)
» Aviation Authority investigating aircraft crash (Government Information Agency (GINA), 27-4-2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
15 JAN 1976 G-BDLG first flight
8R-GET Guyana Defence Force
8R-GET Express Air Services
8R-GET Air Services Guyana

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kato Airport to Kopinang Airfield as the crow flies is 34 km (21 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org