ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander N634MA Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:McCall Aviation
Registration: N634MA
MSN: 464
First flight: 1975-09-10 (31 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:16257
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT, United States of America
Destination airport:Selway Lodge Airstrip, ID, United States of America
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, just after the aircraft passed 400 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot shut off the fuel boost pumps in preparation for the en route climb. Soon thereafter, one of the engines lost power without warning, and because he was carrying a heavy load, he immediately feathered the propeller and started looking for a place to put the aircraft down. Because there was rising terrain and scattered houses south of the airport, he had to maneuver to get to an open area. During the forced landing on the uneven terrain, one of the landing gear legs collapsed, and the aircraft impacted the terrain and slid into a power pole. A post-accident teardown inspection of the engine and the aircraft systems did not reveal any anomalies that would have resulted in the failure of the engine that lost power.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power in one engine, for undetermined reasons, soon after establishing the takeoff departure climb. Factors include rough/uneven terrain."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 236 days (8 months)
Accident number: SEA07LA114
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT to Selway Lodge Airstrip, ID as the crow flies is 61 km (38 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org