Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 MAY 2007
Time:10:37
Type:Cessna 550 Citation S/II
Operator:Hamilton Ranches Inc.
Registration: N22HP
C/n / msn: S550-0103
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:10526
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dillon Airport, MT (DLN) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD), United States of America
Destination airport:Dillon Airport, MT (DLN), United States of America
Narrative:
Citation N22HP departed Greater Rockford Airport (RFD) at 08:43 CDT on a flight to Dillon, MT (DLN). At 09:52 MDT, the pilot indicated that he was level at FL380. At 10:10:30, he stated that he was beginning a descent to FL240. At 10:30:59, a controller cleared the pilot to descend to 13,000 feet, and then cleared him for the VOR approach to the Dillon Airport. The last transmission from the pilot occurred at 10:33:54. He acknowledged cancellation of radar service and an instruction to switch to the airport advisory frequency.
At that time, the airplane was at a mode C reported altitude of 14,000 feet. The airplane maintained a steady descent rate for the next minute and leveled off at 13,000 feet. About 2 1/2 minutes later, the airplane began a turn to the right to head outbound for the procedure turn on the approach and descended to 12,900 feet. The approach procedure specified a minimum altitude of 8,200 feet in the procedure turn. The airplane lost 1,600 feet in the next 10 seconds, and this was the last radar contact. A witness saw an airplane below the cloud bases that was turning to the right with a nose low pitch attitude of about 75 to 80 degrees. It made six to seven turns before it disappeared from sight behind terrain, and the radius of the turn got tighter as the airplane descended.

Weather around the time of the accident (ca 16:40 Z) was reported as:
KDLN 031653Z AUTO 23016KT 10SM FEW017 SCT030 OVC039 04/02 A2965 RMK AO2 SLP026 T00390017= [wind 230 degrees at 16 kts, visibility 10 miles, 0-2 oktas cloud at 1700ft, 3-4 oktas cloud at 3000ft, 8 oktas overcast cloud at 3900ft, temperature 4C, dewpoint 2C, QNH 29.65in]
It also had been raining and snowing that morning.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons."

Events:

Sources:
» Jet crashes near Dillon, 2 killed (Billings Gazette, 4-5-2007)
» NTSB id LAX07FA150

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL to Dillon Airport, MT as the crow flies is 1895 km (1184 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share