Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 MAY 2007
Time:ca 08:30
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operating for:Multinational Force and Observers - MFO
Leased from:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 742/F-RACB
C/n / msn: 742
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:10939
Cycles:15168
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near El-Thamad (Egypt) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El-Gora (HEGR), Egypt
Destination airport:Santa Katarina-Mount Sinai Airport (SKV/HESC), Egypt
Flightnumber: 690
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was owned by the French Air Force and operated on behalf of the Multinational Force and Observers (MFO) in the Egyptian/Israeli border in the Sinai peninsula. The airplane departed the El Gora Air Base at 07:46 on a flight to Santa Katarina (SKV). Preliminary information suggests that the pilot attempted an emergency landing on a road. It collided with a truck and crashed.

Sources:
» Neuf morts, dont huit Français, dans l'accident d'un avion militaire dans le Sinaï (AP, 6-5-2007)
» Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 742/CB

Video/animation

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El-Gora to Santa Katarina-Mount Sinai Airport as the crow flies is 263 km (165 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share