ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD EX-093 Pointe Noire Airport (PNR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Tenir Airlines
Registration: EX-093
MSN: 10134 07212
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) (   Congo)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Narrative:
The Il-76 freighter caught fire on the ground while it was being loaded in preparation for a flight to Brazzaville (BZV).

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FlyAfrica.info

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76TD-RA-76389
accident date: 10-05-2007
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: RA-76389

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pointe-Noire Airport to Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport as the crow flies is 377 km (235 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org