Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 17 May 2007 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | SAFE Air Company |
Registration: | TN-AHE |
MSN: | 851335 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Engines: | 2 Walter M-601D |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Walikale ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Walikale Airstrip, Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The Let 410 was used to transport minerals from Walikale to Goma. All flight to Walikale use a 700 m long road located near Kilambo as an airstrip. Preliminary reports indicated that an engine caught fire three minutes after takeoff. The airplane tried to return to the airstrip, but crashed in a forest.
Sources:
» Trois morts dans l'accident d'un avion petit porteur dans l'est de la RDC (AFP, 17-5-2007)
» Walikale : crash dun avion, 3 morts (Radio Okapi, 17-5-2007)
» Final report of the Group of Experts on the Democratic Republic of the Congo, pursuant to Security Council resolution 1698 (2006), report nr. S/2007/423
Photos

accident date:
17-05-2007type: Let L-410UVP
registration: CCCP-67106
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Walikale Airstrip to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.