ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAP-303 Pampa Hermosa
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 24 May 2007
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-303
MSN: 483
First flight: 1976-04-13 (31 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pampa Hermosa (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Orellana Airport (SPON), Peru
Destination airport:Pampa Hermosa Airport (SPPH), Peru
Narrative:
The Twin Otter operated on a flight from Iquitos Airport (SPQT) to Pucallpa (SPCL) with en route stops at Requena (SPQN), Orellana, Pampa Hermosa (SPPH), and Contamana (SPCM). It departed Iquitos at 11:37 and landed in Requena at 12:10. Ten minutes later the Twin Otter departed again, heading for Orellana, where it arrived at 13:10. Departure from Orellana was at 16:25. At 17:45 an ELT signal was received.
The wreckage was found in mountainous area; seven passengers had survived the accident.

Sources:
» NotiSAR
» Fuerza Aérea del Perú (Comunicados Oficiales, 2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Orellana Airport to Pampa Hermosa Airport as the crow flies is 37 km (23 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 245th loss
  • 161st fatal accident
  • 40th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 32nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org