ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C HK-3199 Acaricuara Airport (ARF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 May 2007
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Aerovanguardia
Registration: HK-3199
MSN: 26044/14599
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:27744
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Acaricuara Airport (ARF) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ), Colombia
Destination airport:Acaricuara Airport (ARF), Colombia
Narrative:
The runway at Acaricuara Airport was wet from light rain showers earlier that morning. The flight crew decided to execution a low altitude approach to runway 02 with the purpose of making the landing just at the beginning of the runway.
The initial contact with the surface occurred with the left main gear in an area of lower height and before the runway threshold. Directional control was lost and the aircraft swing to the left, causing the propellers to hit the ground. The aircraft stopped 200 m further. The three crew members and the four passengers were unharmed.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
Execution by the pilot of a landing manoeuvre not documented in the flight technique by means of the execution of own procedures out of the established operation standards, under not determined parameters, where minimums of descent, speeds, configurations, etc. are not established, putting the operation at high risk.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil Colombia
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB
» Aeronautica Civil, Informe Preliminar 200713

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3C-HK-3199
accident date: 25-05-2007
type: Douglas DC-3C
registration: HK-3199

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org