ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YRU Mulia Airport (LII)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRU
MSN: 685
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mulia Airport (LII) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
On Friday 1 June 2007, a Twin Otter, registered PK-YRU overran the right side of the runway at Mulia Airport (LII). Indonesia during the takeoff roll.
The aircraft left the runway and impacted a ditch and rocks on the right shoulder of the runway. Main-wheel tire marks for more than 65 meters on the runway indicated that heavy braking action was being applied to the left brake. The aircraft was substantially damaged. None of the occupants were injured.
The handling pilot was undergoing captaincy training under the supervision of an instructor. The investigation was unable to determine why the aircraft commenced veering to the right during the early acceleration phase of the takeoff. The pilots continued the takeoff and directional control was lost during the takeoff roll. The instructor pilot was unable to regain directional control of the aircraft before it left the runway. No aircraft or system defect was found that could have contributed to the pilots’ inability to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. The pilot under training stated that "things happened fast" and he was "unaware that the power levers were still in the full on position", but was "conscious that his left hand was on the steering handle". He said that he did not immediately respond to a shout from the instructor to not use the steering handle.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "The investigation considered that it was possible that the nose-wheel steering was not centred before commencing the take-off roll and that the pilot under training may have been unaware that he was holding an inappropriate nose-wheel steering position during the take-off roll."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: KNKT.07.14.06.04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of DHC-6-300-Twin-Otter-PK-YRU
accident date: 01-06-2007
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter
registration: PK-YRU
accident date: 01-06-2007
registration: PK-YRU
accident date: 01-06-2007
registration: PK-YRU
accident date: 01-06-2007
registration: PK-YRU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mulia Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org