ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-V HB-IMJ Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:22:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-V
Operator:G5 Executive
Registration: HB-IMJ
MSN: 517
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce BR700-710A1-10
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD), Netherlands
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Flightnumber:EXH152
Narrative:
The Gulfstream V was conducting an ILS approach to runway 14 at Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland when the crew noticed that the nose landing gear failed to extend. After retracting the undercarriage again, there was a drop in pressure of the left hand hydraulic system. A second approach was flown and again the nose landing gear failed to extend. A low pass over runway 14 so the condition of the nose gear could be observed from the ground. The alternate procedure to get gear down failed, as did g-load manoeuvres.
At 22:53 a forced landing was carried out with the nose gear retracted.

Probable Cause:

Causes
The accident is attributable to the fact that all four mounting screws of the end cover (gland) of the shuttle valve of the nose gear actuator door had torn, breaking the cover plate. As a result, the nose landing gear could not be extended.
have contributed to the accident:
- Failure of the emergency system due to a leak, which was caused by the severed end cap of the shuttle valve
- Unsuitable and insufficient tightened fixing screws on the end cap of the shuttle valve
- Low material thickness of closure lid

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: Nr. 1985
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rotterdam Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 576 km (360 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org