ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter C-GZCW Mayo Airport, YT (YMA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Operator:Black Sheep Aviation & Cattle Company
Registration: C-GZCW
MSN: 447
First flight: 1965
Engines: 1 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mayo Airport, YT (YMA) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mayo Airport, YT (YMA/CYMA), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Black Sheep Aviation and Cattle Company DHC-3T Turbine Otter had been loaded with a cargo of lumber at Mayo, Yukon. The aircraft was taxied to the threshold of runway 06 and the pilot began the take-off roll. At lift-off, the aircraft entered an extreme nose-up attitude and began to rotate to the right. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft struck the airport ramp. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was fatally injured. A small post-impact fire was extinguished by first responders.
It appeared the aircraft was loaded in a manner that resulted in the CG being aft of the rearward limit. The smooth surface of the finished lumber provided less friction against the plywood cabin floor. The cargo was only secured with one lateral strap and it is likely that the shorter finished boards moved aft during the taxi and take-off roll, which would result in a significant rearward shift of the CG.
The rearward shift of the CG during the taxi and take-off roll resulted in C-GZCW pitching nose up, stalling and entering an incipient spin from which the pilot was not able to recover.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. The aircraft was loaded in a manner that resulted in the centre of gravity being aft of the rearward limit.
2. Because the cargo was not properly secured, it shifted towards the rear of the aircraft, resulting in the centre of gravity moving further aft, causing the aircraft to pitch up and stall.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 198 days (7 months)
Accident number: A07W0099
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org