ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 900 N914DD Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 900
Operating for:Trishan Air
Leased from:Kerry Acquisitions LLC
Registration: N914DD
MSN: 80
First flight: 1990
Engines: 3 Garrett TFE731-5BR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA), United States of America
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Falcon 900 jet was being prepared for at flight from Santa Barbara (SBA) to Tampa (TPA). The captain supervised the fueling and the weight and balance computations, while the first officer filled out the takeoff and landing distance (TOLD) card; a center of gravity (CG) location was not computed. The first officer entered a takeoff gross weight of 45,400 pounds on the TOLD card, with the V-speeds for that weight entered on the card (V1 116 knots and Vr 129 knots). Post accident calculations revealed that the actual gross takeoff weight was 46,481 pounds and the CG was 15.73% of mean aerodynamic chord (MAC), which was within the maximum gross takeoff weight and center of gravity limits of 46,500 pounds and 14 to 31% MAC, respectively. The V-speeds for the actual gross weight are V1 118 knots and Vr 131 knots. The crew set the stabilizer trim at -5.5 degrees, which is in the takeoff range, from -4.5 degrees to -7.5 degrees. For the airplane’s calculated CG of 15.73% MAC, the right setting for the stabilizer trim should have been between -7 and -7.5 degrees. The captain said that everything was normal in the takeoff. The first officer called V1, followed by Vr, at which time he pulled back on the yoke, but with no response. When the speed was well into the upper 130-knot range he relaxed the yoke, then pulled aft again, and again there was no response from the airplane. Power was then immediately reduced to the stops, full nose forward pressure was applied to the yoke, and maximum braking effort was applied. The airplane departed the end of runway 25 just to the right of centerline. After exiting the end of the runway the airplane impacted a berm, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing rearward and the airplane sliding on its nose before coming to a stop about 100 yards off the end of the runway into the dirt.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The erroneous gross weight calculation and improper trim setting by the captain, which resulted in the airplane's failure to rotate at Vr as expected and the captain's decision to perform to a high speed aborted takeoff."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: SEA07LA152
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-900-N914DD
accident date: 10-06-2007
type: Dassault Falcon 900
registration: N914DD
accident date: 10-06-2007
type: Dassault Falcon 900
registration: N914DD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA to Tampa International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 3576 km (2235 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org