ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace ATP-F VT-FFB Chennai Airport (MAA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace ATP-F
Operator:First Flight Couriers
Registration: VT-FFB
MSN: 2039
First flight: 1991-07-08 (16 years)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Narrative:
The ATP sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed during a hard landing at Chennai (MAA).

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 343

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org