ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N27MR Egegik Airport, AK (EGX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 June 2007
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Island Air Service
Registration: N27MR
MSN: 884
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Egegik Airport, AK (EGX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Egegik Airport, AK (EGX/PAII), United States of America
Narrative:
The BN-2A-26 Islander landed on a beach when, during the landing roll, the nose wheel encountered soft sand, and was deflected sideways, resulting in structural damage to the firewall bulkhead.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in structural damage during the landing roll when the airplane encountered soft sand."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 74 days (2 months)
Accident number: ANC07CA049
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kodiak Airport, AK to Egegik Airport, AK as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org