ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR) N731BE Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 20 June 2007
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR)
Operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N731BE
MSN: 145356
First flight: 2000
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber:4539
Narrative:
American Eagle flight 4539 initially landed with the gear up at Boston (BOS) runway 22L. The crew reported that they had an indication that the gear was down and locked but right before touchdown, they noticed a landing gear lever disagree. They executed a go-around and mechanically lowered the landing gear. They were able to get the gear down and locked and got a visual confirmation that the gear was down. The flaps would not extend due to damage from contacting the runway on the initial landing, but the crew was able to successfully land the airplane.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 711 km (444 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org