ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CEU Kamina
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 21 June 2007
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Karibu Airways
Registration: 9Q-CEU
MSN: 841217
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kamina (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kamina Airport (KMN/FZSA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Let 410 crashed shortly after takeoff. It came to rest upside down in a swamp.

Sources:
» Kamina : Un mort et 13 blessés, bilan du crash d’un petit porter (Radio Okapi)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kamina Airport to Lubumbashi-Luano Airport as the crow flies is 410 km (256 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org