Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Saturday 23 June 2007 |
Time: | 11:14 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Kyrgyzstan Government |
Registration: | EX-901 |
MSN: | 9411030A |
First flight: | 1974 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Karakuzhur ( Kyrgyzstan)
|
Crash site elevation: | 2700 m (8858 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo) |
Departure airport: | Ysykkul-Tamchy Airport (UAFL), Kyrgyzstan |
Destination airport: | Naryn Airport (UAFN), Kyrgyzstan |
Flightnumber: | 4452 |
Narrative:The Yak-40 departed Bishkek (FRU) on an inspection flight to Ysykkul-Tamchy Airport, Naryn and Kazarman. Some 30 minutes after takeoff from Ysykkul Airport, the engine no. 3 TGT rose and vibrations occurred. The flight engineer shut down the engine. At the same time the temperature of engine no. 1 began to rise. The captain instructed the flight engineer to reduce thrust to 80% on that engine.
At that time the aircraft was over Karakuzhur valley. Given the limited thrust available and the high mountains in the area, the flight could not reach Naryn. The captain knew a small airstrip in the valley that was used for agricultural operations. He had flown An-2 aircraft from the airstrip, which was located at 2700 m above sea level. The unprepared strip was now covered with rocks (larger than 40 cm). Also irrigation ditches were present and there was a ravine near the strip.
The airplane carried out an emergency landing on the airstrip and caught fire.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Kyrgyz government media release 24-6-2007»
Kyrgyz government media release 29-11-2007
Photos

accident date:
23-06-2007type: Yakovlev Yak-40
registration: EX-901
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ysykkul-Tamchy Airport to Naryn Airport as the crow flies is 135 km (85 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.