Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 23 June 2007 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
Operator: | Yemenia Airways |
Registration: | 7O-ADK |
MSN: | 813 |
First flight: | 1984 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | An Naeem Airstrip ( Yemen)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | An Naeem Airstrip, Yemen |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 had just arrived at An Naeem Airstrip, located near an Occidental Petroleum oil exploration area when security guard opened fire with an automatic weapon. Two crew and four passengers were apparently hit in the shooting and one passenger later died. The aircraft sustained damage.
Sources:
» Oil & Gas Journal
» Aviation Letter 496
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.