ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B XU-U4A Phnom Damrey
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 25 June 2007
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:PMT Air
Registration: XU-U4A
MSN: 99901908
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:35177
Cycles:25837
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24-II
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phnom Damrey (   Cambodia)
Crash site elevation: 823 m (2700 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Siem Reap-Angkor Airport (REP/VDSR), Cambodia
Destination airport:Sihanoukville (Kompong Som) Airport (KOS/VDSV), Cambodia
Flightnumber:PMT241
Narrative:
PMT Air flight 241 departed the Angkor temple town of Siem Reap (REP) at around 10:00. The Antonov 24 carried out a scheduled flight to Sihanoukville (KOS). The airplane flew into the side of Phnom Damrey Mountain at a height of 2700 feet.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSIONS:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following adverse factors:
1- In bad weather conditions, the flight crew was carried out beyond the assigned flight track to a mountainous area without awareness of its exact position and of high terrain.
2- VMC (Visual Meteorological Condition) descent continued under improper weather conditions.
3- Poor management of the company.
Contributing factors:
- No clear information available to Sihanouk Ville Control Tower of the exact position of the aircraft.
- No evidence provided of recent proficiency check or CRM training of the crew.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIC Cambodia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 235 days (8 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Passenger Plane Crashes in Kampot (AKP, 26-7-2007)

Follow-up / safety actions

issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24-XU-U4A
accident date: 25-06-2007
type: Antonov An-24
registration: XU-U4A

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Siem Reap-Angkor Airport to Sihanoukville (Kompong Som) Airport as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 159th loss
  • 80th fatal accident
  • 46th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Cambodia
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org