ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N133RS Nassau International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 June 2007
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Golden Wings Charter
Registration: N133RS
MSN: 606
First flight: 1970-01-16 (37 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:9010
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) NW of Nassau International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Whale Cay Airport (MYBX), Bahamas
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Narrative:
A Britten Norman Islander, N133RS, force-landed in a field about half a mile short of runway 14 at Nassau International Airport. The pilot had reported that the left engine had failed during the approach.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause
The Flight Standards Inspectorate determined that the probable cause of this accident was Propulsion System Malfunction due to fuel exhaustion of the left engine, followed by inappropriate crew response (fuel mismanagement).
Contributing Factors
- Pilot's unfamiliarity with aircraft fuel system.
- Pilot's limited command experience. (He was a new hire, low time pilot)
- Pilot's failure to conduct a proper preflight inspection of his aircraft. (did not visually check fuel tanks despite knowing that the gauges were faulty)
- Pilot's complacency with documentation of defects. (Pilot never advised maintenance or management that the gauges were faulty)
- Pilot's reliance on indications that he admitted were erroneous.
- Pilot's lack of situational awareness.
- Pilot's failure to recognize that his problem was fuel exhaustion and not engine failure and neglected to use cross-feed procedure.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIPU Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 47 days (2 months)
Accident number: A0723896
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Plane Crash Lands Near Pindling Airport (The Bahama Journal, 28-6-2007)

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIPU issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
16 JAN 1970 G-AXUS first flight
16 JAN 1970 G-AXUS Indian Explosives Ltd.
G-AXUS ICI India (Explosives Division)
G-AXUS Agni Aviation
04 JAN 2001 G-AXUS Aviators (India) Pvt. Ltd.
30 JUL 2001 C-GJFT Westcan Aircraft Sales & Salvage Ltd.
01 OCT 2004 N133RS Rivers Corporation
01 APR 2005 N133RS Rivers Aeronautical LLC
N133RS Golden Wings Charter

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org