Warning: It appears that fraudulent e-mail are circulating, referring a supposed victim of this accident. Do not respond to those e-mails.
Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 28 June 2007 |
Time: | 13:32 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2M2 |
Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
Registration: | D2-TBP |
MSN: | 23220/1084 |
First flight: | 1985-01-28 (22 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 71 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 78 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY) ( Angola)
|
Crash site elevation: | 567 m (1860 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Destination airport: | M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY/FNBC), Angola |
Narrative:The TAAG Boeing 737 departed Luanda at 12:55 on a domestic flight to M'Banza Congo Airport (SSY) and Negage Airport (GXG).
The airplane undershot the runway during landing and sustained a collapse of the right main gear. It collided with cars and two buildings. The airport has a single asphalt runway (16/34) which is 1800 m long.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
» Zaire: TAAG Airliner Crushes, Kills Six People (ANGOP)
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to M'Banza Congo Airport as the crow flies is 308 km (192 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.