Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:29 JUN 2007
Time:10:33
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:Ivory Coast Government
Registration: TU-VAA
C/n / msn: 11245
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 620-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bouaké Airport (BYK) (Cote d'Ivoire) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Destination airport:Bouaké Airport (BYK/DIBK), Cote d'Ivoire
Narrative:
Ivory Coast Prime Minister Guillaume Soro departed Abidjan at 09:52 in the morning on a flight to Bouaké. The aircraft was carrying an unknown number of Soro's delegation and 20 journalists.
After landing the Fokker 100 taxied to the apron. At that moment it was hit by at least three rocket-propelled grenades. One grenade penatrared the right hand side of the fuselage. At least four people are reported dead and five seriously injured. Soro survived the attack.

Events:

Sources:
» Le Premier ministre ivoirien Soro échappe à une attaque à Bouaké, 4 morts (AFP, 29-6-2007)
» Ivorian Prime Minister Soro Survives Attack on Plane (Bloomberg, 29-6-2007)
» L’avion de Soro attaqué à la roquette (L'inter 30-7-2007)

Photos
photo of Fokker 100 TU-VAA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport to Bouaké Airport as the crow flies is 302 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share